HOME

haras-des-capucines-home-1980×1280-2-compressor
haras-des-capucines-home-1980×1280-3-compressor
haras-des-capucines-home-1980×1280-4-compressor
haras-des-capucines-home-1980×1280-5-compressor
haras-des-capucines-home-1980×1280-6-compressor
haras-des-capucines-home-1980×1280-7-compressor
haras-des-capucines-home-1980×1280-8-compressor
haras-des-capucines-home-1980×1280-9-compressor

Le Haras des Capucines

Our farm is located in the village of La Cochère in the Orne department of France, just one kilometer of the French National Stud Haras du Pin. On these fine breeding lands, in the heart of Normandie’s preserved bocage, here are some 200 hectares and 112 boxes. It is home to about fifty broodmares. 120 to 150 horses go through the sales ring every year, from our breeding operation and that of our clients, whilst others are entrusted to us for consignment. A dedicated team of 15 people work on site, under the guidance of two managers and their director. Winged Love was the first Group I winner to come out of the farm, at international level, when he landed the Irish Derby in 1995, two years after the stud had been created.
The farm has become, in just two decades, one of the most successful studs in Normandy, selling every year at the most important thoroughbred European sales.
25 years later the adventure continues and its creators along with their new partner fully expect it to last a good while longer. A sustained policy of improvement to our bloodstock, land and infrastructure, as well as our knowledge and methods, are a token of our longstanding commitment to the thoroughbred breeding and racing industry.

27
Yearlings
ARQANA
DEAUVILLE
Octobre 2020
home-services
Latest News
home-success
All
Graduates
home-results

Celebrating our successes

AUDARYA 1er Prix Jean Romanet 2020 Gr.1
OLMEDO 1er Poule d'Essai des Poulains 2018 Gr.1
JEMAYEL 1er Prix Saint Alary 2016 Gr.1
FLOTILLA 1er Poule d'Essai des Pouliches 2012 Gr.1
MORANDI 1er Criterium de Saint-Cloud 2012 Gr.1
ZAGORA 1er Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf 2012 Gr.1
NEVER ON SUNDAY 1er Prix d'Ispahan 2009 Gr.1
AMORAMA 1er Del Mar Oaks 2004 Gr.1
RUNNING FLAME 1er Hollywood Turf Cup 1996 Gr.1
WINGED LOVE 1er Irish Derby 1995 Gr.1
OLMEDO 2e Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere 2017 Gr.1
BERNEBEAU 2e Grand Criterium 2001 Gr.1
DANSEUSE D’ETOILE 2e Prix Marcel Boussac 2001 Gr.1
JEMAYEL 3e Nassau Stakes 2016 Gr.1
BLUE STELLER 3e Clement L Hirsh Memorial Turf 2002 Gr.1
ETOILE 4e Prix de Diane 2019 Gr.1
OLMEDO 4e Prix du Moulin de Longchamp 2019 Gr.1
VIA MILANO 4e Poule d'Essai des Pouliches 2012 Gr.1
LYPHARD’S HONOR 4e Poule d'Essai des Poulains 1995 Gr.1
KING OF LEOGRANCE 1er Adelaide Cup 2020 Gr.2
TRIPLE THREAT 1er Prix Eugene Adam 2013 Gr.2
NEVER FORGET 1er Prix de Malleret 2010 Gr.2
SPINOLA 1er Cherry Hinton Stakes 2002 Gr.2
DAIWA CAERLEON 1er Sapporo Kinnen 2000 Gr.2
ETOILE 2e Dance Smartly Stakes 2020 Gr.2
OLMEDO 2e Prix Daniel Wildenstein 2019 Gr.2
OLMEDO 2e Prix du Muguet 2019 Gr.2
JEMAYEL 2e Prix de la Nonette 2016 Gr.2
ASMAR 2e UAE Derby 2014 Gr.2
SILVERBALL (EX YANG TSE KIANG) 2e UAE Derby 2012 Gr.2
ROCKINANTE 2e Vintage Stakes 2011 Gr.2
AMERICAN TRILOGY 2e Top Novices' Hurdle 2009 Gr.2
ROYAL COPENHAGEN 2e San Clemente Handicap 2005 Gr.2
URBAN KING 2e National Museum of Racing Hall of Fame 2003 Gr.2
ALHADAB 3e Prix Greffuhle 2018 Gr.2
MAC ROW 3e Prix Robert Papin 2011 Gr.2
CHACHNAK 1er Prix de Guiche 2020 Gr.3
CHACHNAK 1er Prix du Prince d'Orange 2020 Gr.3
ETOILE 1er Prix Cleopatre 2019 Gr.3
OLMEDO 1er Prix Gontaut Biron 2019 Gr.3
CELTIC ROCK 1er Prix Andre Babouin 2013 Gr.3
TOUCH OF HAWK 1er Stockholm Cup International 2009 Gr.3
SHOT TO FAME 1er Silver Trophy Stakes 2004 Gr.3
TRIPAT 1er Prix du Chemin de Fer du Nord 2003 Gr.3
CYMBALA 1er Bewitch Stakes 1997 Gr.3
SIN KIANG 1er Prix La Force 1993 Gr.3
METAL STORM 1er Prix de la Jonchere 1991 Gr.3
EPIC HERO 2e Strensall Stakes 2020 Gr.3
EPIC HERO 2e Prix de Fontainebleau 2019 Gr.3
ETOILE 2e Prix Vanteaux 2019 Gr.3
ALHADAB 2e Prix Noailles 2018 Gr.3
BERNARDO BELLOTTO 2e Prix General de Saint-Didier 2018 Gr.3
OLMEDO 2e Prix de Fontainebleau 2018 Gr.3
OLMEDO 2e Prix des Chenes 2017 Gr.3
LA PERNELLE 2e Prix Vanteaux 2011 Gr.3
NANABANANA 2e Prestige Stakes 2004 Gr.3
CHACHNAK 3e Prix La Force 2020 Gr.3
BAGHDAD 3e Queen's Plate Glorious Stakes 2019 Gr.3
EPISTROPHY 3e Prix de la Grotte 2019 Gr.3
GHERDAIYA 3e Prix d'Aumale 2015 Gr.3
REDEMPTOR 3e Prix Djebel 2011 Gr.3
AMEER 3e Prix Thomas Bryon 2009 Gr.3
SAMIRA GOLD 3e Princess Royal Willmott Dixon Stakes 2007 Gr.3
HERMANCE 3e Prix Penelope 2005 Gr.3
ARES VALLIS 3e Prix de Psyche 1999 Gr.3
ATEEM 1er Copa de Oro de San Sebastian 2020 Listed
JACK AND NOAH 1er Mahony Stakes 2020 Listed
JACK AND NOAH 1er Sir Cat Stakes 2020 Listed
KING OF LEOGRANCE 1er Roy Higgins Quality 2020 Listed
FAMOUS WOLF 1er Prix Maurice Caillault 2019 Listed
JACK AND NOAH 1er Atlantic Beach Stakes 2019 Listed
MANTASTIC 1er CS Hayes Memorial Cup 2019 Listed
PABLO ESCOBARR 1er Wild Flower Stakes 2019 Listed
KING OF LEOGRANCE 1er Prix Vulcain 2018 Listed
NATURALLY HIGH 1er Prix de Suresnes 2018 Listed
BERNAY 1er Prix Hubert Baguenault de Puchesse 2015 Listed
HELISA 1er Prix Occitanie 2015 Listed
SACRIFICIAL 1er Vincent O'Brien Ruby Stakes 2015 Listed
CRYSTAL DIAMOND 1er Prix Belle de Nuit 2014 Listed
FRESLES 1er Prix Miss Satamixa 2014 Listed
REDBROOK 1er Prix du Pont Neuf 2014 Listed
INSIDE MAN 1er Prix La Moskowa 2012 Listed
REX REGINA 1er Prix La Sorellina 2009 Listed
LOUTKA 1er Prix Urban Sea 2008 Listed
SALPADO 1er Grand Critérium de Bordeaux 2008 Listed
PEINTRE BLEU 1er Derby Suisse 2005 Listed
DOUBLE SENS 1er Prix Delahante 2003 Listed
TAWOOS 1er Morten og Torvald Klaveness' Minnelop 2003 Listed
ARABIAN KING 1er Prix Pelleas 1997 Listed
ATEEM 2e Prix Hubert Bagenault de Puchesse 2020 Listed
KING OF LEOGRANCE 2e Andrew Ramsden Stakes 2020 Listed
OLYMPIC GAMES 2e River Memories Stakes 2020 Listed
OLYMPIC GAMES 2e Treasure Coast Stakes 2020 Listed
PABLO ESCOBARR 2e Meydan Classic 2020 Listed
RECOVER ME 2e Prix Altipan 2020 Listed
AUDARYA 2e Prix Coronation 2019 Listed
BERNARDO BELLOTTO 2e Prix James Hennessy 2019 Listed
EBONY 2e Prix de Thiberville 2019 Listed
EBONY 2e Prix Occitanie 2019 Listed
GREY MYSTERE 2e Grand Criterium de Bordeaux 2019 Listed
MANTASTIC 2e Golden Mile 2019 Listed
PABLO ESCOBARR 2e James Seymour Stakes 2019 Listed
PABLO ESCOBARR 2e Winter Derby Trial Stakes 2019 Listed
PALAVAS 2e Grand Prix de Marseille 2019 Listed
PALAVAS 2e Prix du Point du Jour 2019 Listed
ALHADAB 2e Criterium de Lyon 2017 Listed
ACADEMIC 2e Derby du Midi 2016 Listed
MARTINVAST 2e Roy Higgins Quality 2015 Listed
SUMMER MOON 2e Prix Coronation 2014 Listed
VITA 2e Premio Buontalenta-Mem G Valiani 2014 Listed
ZVAROV 2e Prix de la Californie 2014 Listed
ABSOLUTLY ME 2e Berenberg Bank Cup 2. Rennen der Top 6-Wette 2012 Listed
HASAY 2e Preis Der Baden-Badener Hotellerie & Gastronomie 2010 Listed
BELLE FAMILLE 2e Prix Joubert 2007 Listed
VICTORIA COLLEGE 2e Prix de la Cochere 2007 Listed
DHEKRAA 2e Landown Fillies Stakes 2006 Listed
NOBILEO 2e Svenskt Derby 2006 Listed
SCULPTED 2e Prix du Ranelagh 2006 Listed
SUPERCILIOUS 2e Prix Isonomy 2004 Listed
EPOPEE 2e Prix Panacee 2003 Listed
ATEEM 3e Grand Prix de Lyon 2020 Listed
CHACHNAK 3e https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FqfJh7_KYws 2020 Listed
PABLO ESCOBARR 3e Fred Archer Stakes 2020 Listed
OLYMPIC GAMES 3e Premio Buontalenta 2019 Listed
AFRICA 3e Criterium du Bequet 2017 Listed
PALAVAS 3e Prix Jacques de Bremond 2017 Listed
NOUVELLE VAGUE 3e Prix La Camargo 2015 Listed
HESIONE 3e Prix Scaramouche 2012 Listed
MATCH POINT 3e Jagersro Sprint 2012 Listed
QIZWEEN 3e Prix Pelleas 2012 Listed
AMOURETTE 3e Grand Criterium de Bordeaux 2011 Listed
FOUNDATION FILLY 3e La Coupe des 3 ans 2010 Listed
ZANET 3e Prix Delahante 2010 Listed
COEUR COURAGEUX 3e Empire Property Group Cup Stakes 2005 Listed